Ilkley Harriers hall of fame

Welcome to the Ilkley Harriers Hall of Fame! This page records national and international achievements by members (see the criteria, below). We welcomes all suggestions for further inclusions: in particular results from before 2000 - please provide year, name(s), event, and any other information possible as we may also update past news pages with any detail you provide.

(Also see the Club Records page, and the Annual Awards page.)

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2000 | 1994 | 1993 | 1989 | 1987 | Criteria

2014

Sally Morley England vest at British & Irish Masters Cross Country, Nottingham; BMAF 5k Champion
Harry Maslen U20 Yorkshire Combined Events Decathlon Champion and Yorkshire record
Norman Bush V70 English Fell Champion
Tom Adams 3rd, Super Cup, Snowdon
Georgia Malir Junior Women's European Mountain Running Champion and team member for England, silver; 6th F, 2nd FU23, Super Cup, Snowdon; Karrimor Great Trail Challenge junior women's race winer, member England Gold team; winner Cross Internacional de Italica, Seville, Spain

2013

Tom Adams England team Karrimor trail race, GB team World Mountain running championships, GB team World Mountain running Grand Prix
Georgia Malir England junior women's team Karrimor trail race, GB junior women's team European Mountain running championships, GB junior women's team Gold World Mountain running championships, England junior women's cross country team Lotto Cross Cup
Lucy Williamson England junior team Home International Mountain running
Beth Massey Beth Massey
Henry Heavisides GB Masters M55 team European Vets cross country championships
Brian Melia Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc
Norman Bush GB team silver M70 World Masters Mountain running championships
Alison Eagle GB team silver F50 World Masters Mountain running championships
Caz Farrow GB team silver F35 World Masters Mountain running championships

2012

Helene Whitaker Dragons Back, 200 miles & 50,000ft of ascent - 4th overall
Tom Adams Selected for England team for Snowdon International Fell Race (was unable to compete due to injury)
Mark Hall 3rd UK rankings 10k, 4th UK rankings Half Marathon, 6th UK rankings 10 miles (all M50)
Geoff Howard 5th UK rankings 10k (M60)
Henry Heavisides Silver medal 3000m British Masters Indoor Track Championships, bronze medal 1500m British Masters Outdoor Track Championships

2011

Tracey Greenway 1st F45 World Masters Mountain Running Championships
Paul Sowden Bob Graham Round
Helene Whitaker, Alison Weston, Val Kerr English Fell Running Championships 2nd F40 team

2010

Nicky Jaquiery Bob Graham Round
Stuart Pitches Bob Graham Round
Norman Bush World Masters Mountain Running Championships 2nd M70
Tracey Greenway English Fell Championships 1st F40 & F45
Norman Bush English Fell Championships 1st M70
Jenny Dybeck English Fell Championships 2nd F23
Henry Heavisides British Masters Track Championships 5000m 2nd M55
Henry Heavisides 1st reserve for England Masters Cross Country team
Sally Morley British Masters 5k Road Championships 2nd F35
Geoff Howard British Masters 5k Road Championships 3rd M65

2009

Sally Morley, Jane Bryant,
Jann Smith
 2nd British Masters 5k F35 team
Geoff Howard 4th place UK ranking 10k M65
Ilkley Ladies Third (Bronze) Ladies Team, English Fell Championships
Ilkley Ladies First (Gold) Ladies Veterans Team, English Fell Championships
Alison Eagle 2nd (Silver) LV45, English Fell Championships
Geoff Howard 1st V65 (Gold), English Fell Championships
Alison Eagle Member of Gold-winning LV45 team at Zagreb

2008

Eddie Winslow Mid Winter Bob Graham Round
Alison Bennett England team Masters Cross Country F45
Sarah Jarvis England team Masters Cross Country F35
Sarah Jarvis 2nd place British & Irish Masters Cross Country F35
Graham Arthur 1st Scottish Long Classics Championship M60
Sarah Jarvis, Amanda Oddie, Alison Bennett 1st British Masters Cross Country F35 team
Geoff Howard England team 1st World Masters Mountain Running M60
Brian Melia Bob Graham Round
Heather Dawe Bob Graham Round
Andrea Priestley Bob Graham Round
Ilkley Ladies Third (Bronze) Ladies Team, English Fell Championships

2007

Ilkley Ladies Second (Silver) Ladies Team, English Fell Championships

2006

Amanda Oddie 1st British Masters 5k F35
Alison Weston Bob Graham Round

2005

Sally Malir, Jo Foster, Nicky Jaquiery, Alison Eagle, Helen Sedgewick, Andrea Priestley 2nd (Silver) Ladies Team, British Fell Championship
Sally Malir, Jo Foster, Nicky Jaquiery, Alison Eagle, Helen Sedgewick, Andrea Priestley Helen Sedgwick, Emma Barclay, Nicky Jaquiery, Alison Eagle, Sally Malir 1st (Gold) Ladies Team, British Fell Championships
Bob Wightman Bob Graham Round
Ilkley Ladies First (Gold) Ladies Team, English Fell Championships
Alison Eagle 3rd LV40 (Bronze), British Fell Championships
Rachael Gooch 3rd LV50 (Bronze),English Fell Championships

2004

Ilkley Ladies 3rd (Bronze) Ladies Team, English Fell Championships
Geoff Howard 1st V60 (Gold), English Fell Championships
Geoff Howard 1st V60 (Gold), British Fell Championships
Geoff Howard UK ranked 4th for 10 miles, M60

2003

Nick Pearce GB team World Masters Mountain Running
Andrea Priestley GB team World Mountain Running

2002

Andrea Prisetley 1st Lady (Gold), British Fell Championships
Andrea Priestley 1st Lady (Gold), English Fell Championships
Ilkley Ladies 3rd (Bronze) Ladies Team, English Fell Championships (? can someone confirm?)

2000

Eddie Irving England team Masters Cross Country M45

1994

James Parker England Team for Knockdhu Fell Race (in Ireland)

1993

James Parker Great Britain team for Stellina Mountain Challenge (in Italy)

1989

Chris Porritt Bob Graham Round

1987

Steve Cockerham Bob Graham Round
Geoff Howard Bob Graham Round

Criteria