Ilkley Harriers annual awards

Every Year the Committee determines the winners of the Ilkley Harriers Annual Awards, and these achievements are celebrated at a glittering Presentation Evening early in the New Year ...

Annual Awards for 2017

The Committee has changed some categories for 2017: info

Past awards

RUNNER OF THE YEAR
2016Jack WoodKate ArcherAn exceptional performance award was made to Tom Adams
2015Tom AdamsJane McCarthy 
2014Tom AdamsGeorgia Malir 
2013Tom AdamsSally Morley 
2012Tom AdamsJann Smith 
2011Tom AdamsSally Morley 
2010Tom AdamsSally Morley 
2009Tom AdamsSally Morley 
2008Tom AdamsAlison Bennett 
2007Geoff HowardAlison Bennett 
2006Jamie HutchinsonAmanda Oddie 
2005Jamie HutchinsonHelen Sedgwick 
2004Geoff HowardAlison Eagle 
2003Nick PearceAlison Bennett 
2002Mark IleyAndrea Priestley 
2001Andrew WadeAndrea Priestley 
2000Andrew WadeHelen Sedgwick 
1999Tim AshelfordSally Malir 
1998Billy KerrHelen Johnson 
1997Jason HemsleyTracey AmblerTrophy and plate from 1997
MOST IMPROVED RUNNER 
2016Michael LomasLucy Williamson 
2015Will WorboysHelen Waddington 
2014Dan WilkinsonJane McCarthy 
2013Rob CunninghamJane McCarthy 
2012Will BucktonRebecca Mon-Williams 
2011Andrew MerrickJann Smith 
2010Henry HeavisidesRachel Carter 
2009Richard ReeveJane Bryant 
2008Kevin GoochSally Morley 
2007James Wood-RobertsonChristine Mathews 
2006Lawrence BashamJemma Basham 
2005Andy WiggansSarah Jarvis 
2004Jamie HutchinsonSuzanne Bickerdike 
2003Graham PearceAlison Eagle 
2002Steve CockerhamAlison Bennett 
2001Andrew WolfendenAlison Weston 
2000Mark IleyJo Foster 
1999Andrew WadeAlison Bennett'Most Improved Runner' trophy from 1999 (female)
1998Pete Shields 
1997Andrew Wade'Most Improved Runner' trophy from 1997 (male)
BEST ENDURANCE RUNNER, ROAD
2016Steve WestonHelen Waddington 
2015Dick WaddingtonSally Malir 
2014Andrew MerrickSally Malir 
BEST ENDURANCE RUNNER, OFF ROAD
2016Dick WaddingtonJane McCarthy 
2015Brian MeliaAlison Weston 
2014Brian MeliaAlison Weston 
BEST ENDURANCE RUNNER
2013Dave WilbyClare Smith 
2012Dave WilbyHelene Whitaker 
2011Dave WilbyHelene Whitaker 
2010Derek FullerNicky Jaquiery 
2009Graham ArthurSally Malir & Helene Whitaker 
2008Eddie WinslowHeather Dawe 
2007Dave WilbySally Malir 
2006Jon SinclairSally Malir 
2005Bob WightmanHeather Dawe & Nicky Jaquiery 
2004Pete ShieldsBarbara Bullock 
2003Neil ChapmanAmanda Parnaby 
2002Richard MidgleySuzanne Akeroyd 
2001Rob Pawson & Keith WoodChristine Porritt 
2000Ewan Welsh(not awarded) 
1999Geoff HowardAlison Crane 
1998Tim AshelfordBridget Doherty 
1997John Adamson 
1996Nick Pearce 
1995Rachael Gooch 
1994(No name recorded on trophy)  
1993J. S. Ellis 
1992P. Baldwin 
1991P. Baldwin 
1990(no record on trophy) 
1989C. N. Newton 
1988K. O'Hara'The Paddy Holmes Marathon Trophy', from 1988
BEST RUNNER OVER 50
2016Malcolm PickeringAlison Weston 
2015Geoff HowardHilda Coulsey 
2014Nick PearceHilda Coulsey 
BEST ATHLETE UNDER 23
2016Matt NewellJemima Elgood 
2015Jack CummingsJemima Elgood 
2014Harry MaslenGeorgia Malir 
2013Bradley ChapmanGeorgia Malir 
2012Bradley ChapmanGeorgia Malir 
2011Jack WoodFlorence HainesExtended to U23
2010Adam BennettBrit Tate 
2009Adam BennettJenny Dybeck 
2008Simon ChapmanJenny Dybeck 
2007Ben StevensCatherine GibbonsTrophies instituted in 2007 as BEST RUNNER UNDER 20
CONTRIBUTION TO CLUB
2016Nail ChapmanHilda Coulsey 
2015Nail ChapmanShirley Wood 
2014Paul StephensEmma O'Looney 
2013Paul StephensJane Bryant 
2012Richard ReeveShirley Wood 
2011Neil ChapmanShirley Wood 
2010Neil Chapman/Paul WoodJane Bryant 
2009Neil ChapmanShirley Wood 
2008Peter ShieldsShirley Wood 
2007Neil ChapmanShirley Wood 
2006Paul WoodShirley Wood 
2005Neil ChapmanAmanda Parnaby 
2004Pete ShieldsAmanda Parnaby 
2003Paul WoodShirley Wood 
2002Richard GrayShirley Wood 
2001Paul WoodShirley Wood 
2000Peter ShieldsShirley Wood 
1999Bernie ConnorShirley WoodTrophies instituted in 1999
CAPTAINS' AWARD 
2016Rob Budding and Iain GibbonsPetra Bijsterveld and Mary Gibbons 
2015Rob CunninghamSharon Meadows 
2014Jack WoodSally Morley 
2013Will BucktonHilda Coulsey 
2012Lee MorleyJane Bryant 
2011Malcolm PickeringBernie Gibbons 
2010Paul StephensJann Smith 
2009Vic VerecondiChristine Matthews 
2008Nigel TapperSue Bickerdike 
2007Marc TeaseySarah Jarvis & Bernie Gibbons 
2006Brian SweetAlison Eagle 
2005Keith WoodRachael Gooch & Emma Barclay 
2004Neil ChapmanHelen Sedgwick 
2003Pete ShieldsEmma Barclay & Chris Porritt 
2002Neil ChapmanAlison WestonMen's Captains' Award trophy instituted in 2002
2001 Heather Duke & Diane Kitchen 
2000 Sally MalirLadies' Captains Award instituted in 2000
ILKLEY HARRIERS RACE LEAGUE 
2016Lucy Williamson 
2015Michael Duffield 
2014Jane McCarthy 
2013Henry Heavisides 
2012Henry Heavisides 
2011Mark Mon-Williams 
2010Nick Pearce 
2009Kevin Gooch 
2008Kevin Gooch 
2007Geoff Howard 
2006Jamie Hutchinson 
2005Mark Iley 
2004Geoff Howard 
2003Nick Pearce 
2002Nick Pearce 
2001(There was an interruption to racing because of Foot & Mouth) 
2000Andrew Wade 
1999Mark Iley 
1998Nick Pearce 
1997Nick PearceTrophy instituted