Report
After last year's record field, we had a more typical 210 finishers. Snow on the ground affected times, but two
runners who were affected less than most were Simon Bailey who was only 1m40 down on his record set last year and
again 3½ minutes clear of some quality opposition, and Ilkley's Emma Barclay who was first lady. The team prizes
were taken by regular winners Pudsey and Bramley, and Ilkley for the ladies. We awarded prizes to U18 and U20
runners for the first time, with some good results in those categories. The junior races had a record field of
86 finishers, with many new records.
Team Results
First Men's Team |
Pudsey and Bramley |
(5,10,12,and 15) |
First Ladies' Team |
Ilkley Harriers |
(1,4 and 6) |
Individual Results
Position | Time | Name | Club | Category |
1 | 37:51 | Simon Bailey | Mercia FR | |
2 | 41:21 | Ted Mason | Wharfedale Harriers | |
3 | 41:37 | Dale Goodwin | Aire Valley Runners | |
4 | 41:42 | Robin Lawrence | Bingley Harriers | |
5 | 42:13 | Jason Hemsley | Pudsey and Bramley | |
6 | 42:23 | Lloyd Kellett | Keighley and Craven | |
7 | 42:28 | Tom Kingsnorth | Bristol and West AC | |
8 | 43:07 | Willy Smith | Keighley and Craven | |
9 | 43:31 | Martin Lee | Rossendale Harriers | V40 |
10 | 43:44 | Brian Stevenson | Pudsey and Bramley | V40 |
11 | 43:50 | Graham Pearce | Ilkley Harriers AC | |
12 | 43:56 | Al Powell | Pudsey and Bramley | |
13 | 44:02 | Andrew Brown | Clayton-le-Moors Harriers | |
14 | 44:16 | Christopher Smale | Todmorden Harriers | V40 |
15 | 44:59 | Crawford Oliphant | Pudsey and Bramley | |
16 | 45:03 | Jack Wood | Airienteers/Ilkley Harriers | U18 |
17 | 45:06 | Greg Abrahams | Leeds Uni XC | |
18 | 45:10 | Andy Nicoll | Bingley Harriers | |
19 | 45:10 | Robin Bradbury | Bingley Harriers | |
20 | 45:14 | Stefan Macina | Pudsey and Bramley | |
21 | 45:42 | Joe Mercer | Airienteers | U18 |
22 | 45:50 | Pete Wilkin | Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers | V45 |
23 | 45:56 | Michael O'Donnell | Clayton-le-Moors Harriers | |
24 | 46:02 | Ben Stevens | Airienteers | U18 |
25 | 46:07 | Noel Clough | Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers | |
26 | 46:18 | Phil Hinchcliffe | Barnsley Harriers | |
27 | 46:18 | Paul Crabtree | Keighley and Craven | |
28 | 46:38 | Mike Scott | Bingley Harriers | |
29 | 46:40 | Mark Iley | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
30 | 46:49 | Jamie Hutchinson | Ilkley Harriers AC | |
31 | 46:49 | Steve Clawson | Rossendale Harriers | |
32 | 47:04 | Ralph Tench | U/A | |
33 | 47:33 | Ken Taylor | Rossendale Harriers | V50 |
34 | 47:36 | John Adair | Holmfirth Harriers | V50 |
35 | 47:40 | Emma Barclay | Ilkley Harriers AC | L |
36 | 47:45 | Lawrence Hellawell | Keighley and Craven | V40 |
37 | 47:51 | Andrew Wood | Bingley Harriers | |
38 | 47:56 | Martin Roberts | Todmorden Harriers | V45 |
39 | 48:11 | Rob Grillo | U/A | |
40 | 48:17 | Ben Still | U/A | V40 |
41 | 48:20 | Andrew Cutts | Valley Striders | V40 |
42 | 48:22 | Nigel Bedell | Bingley Harriers | V40 |
43 | 48:23 | Michael Fryer | Halifax Harriers | V40 |
44 | 48:31 | Phil Clayton | Scunthorpe | |
45 | 48:33 | Simon Galloway | Todmorden Harriers | V40 |
46 | 48:55 | Dave Walsh | U/A | |
47 | 48:58 | David Wilson | Bowland Fellrunners | V40 |
48 | 49:00 | Malcom Pickering | Eryri Harriers | V50 |
49 | 49:02 | Michael J Rhodes | Ilkley Harriers AC | V45 |
50 | 49:06 | Lisa Lacon | Holmfirth Harriers | L |
51 | 49:10 | Ken Carslaw | U/A | |
52 | 49:13 | Adam Westhead | U/A | |
53 | 49:17 | Rob Thackray | U/A | |
54 | 49:22 | Andrew Shelbourne | Barnsley Harriers | |
55 | 49:23 | William Alves | Totley AC | V45 |
56 | 49:25 | Eddie Winslow | Ilkley Harriers AC | |
57 | 49:35 | Des O'Regan | Wharfedale Harriers | |
58 | 49:52 | Ian Pudge | Rossendale Harriers | |
59 | 49:54 | Dave Collins | Todmorden Harriers | V45 |
60 | 49:58 | John Fortescue | Abbey Runners | V40 |
61 | 50:14 | Simon Harris | Fellandale | |
62 | 50:25 | Nick Helliwell | Bingley Harriers | |
63 | 50:25 | Paul Hindle | Keighley and Craven | V40 |
64 | 50:33 | Ian Marshall | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
65 | 50:37 | Richard Joel | Ilkley Harriers AC | |
66 | 50:43 | Martin Farrar | Skyrac | V40 |
67 | 50:54 | Aislinn Austin | LMU | L |
68 | 51:17 | Mark Smith | Pennine Fellrunners | V45 |
69 | 51:27 | Sally Malir | Ilkley Harriers AC | LV40 |
70 | 51:31 | Toby Harling | Border Harriers | |
71 | 51:31 | Russell Fairhurst | Keighley and Craven | V40 |
72 | 51:32 | Ray Hawksby | Otley AC | V50 |
73 | 51:37 | Lucy Griffiths | Holmfirth Harriers | LU20 |
74 | 51:43 | Heather Dawe | Ilkley Harriers AC | L |
75 | 51:45 | Paul Tranter | U/A | |
76 | 51:49 | John Roche | U/A | V40 |
77 | 52:01 | Danny Ward | Bingley Harriers | |
78 | 52:15 | Nick Dybeck | U/A | V45 |
79 | 52:24 | Kirstin Bailey | Bingley Harriers | L |
80 | 52:26 | Mark Clarkson | Keighley and Craven | |
81 | 52:26 | Ken Jaquiery | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
82 | 52:27 | Emma Clayton | Scunthorpe | LU18 |
83 | 52:32 | Paul Wright | U/A | V40 |
84 | 52:34 | Alison Weston | Ilkley Harriers AC | L |
85 | 52:49 | Carole Waterhouse | Halifax Harriers | LV40 |
86 | 53:13 | Richard Thackray | U/A | |
87 | 53:17 | David McCabe | Doncaster | V50 |
88 | 53:29 | Alison Bennett | Ilkley Harriers AC | LV40 |
89 | 53:43 | Ashley Hardwell | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
90 | 53:51 | Ian Goodyear | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
91 | 53:56 | Alistair Fale | Valley Striders/Airienteers | V40 |
92 | 54:09 | Hamish Ogilvie | U/A | |
93 | 54:16 | Alistair Barlow | U/A | |
94 | 54:22 | Steffan Johnson | CFR | |
95 | 54:26 | Stewart McConnell | Halifax Harriers | |
96 | 54:30 | Richard Pallister | Pudsey and Bramley | V40 |
97 | 54:46 | James Cullen | Otley AC | V40 |
98 | 54:52 | Michael Smith | Bingley Harriers | V45 |
99 | 54:55 | David Taylor | U/A | V40 |
100 | 55:23 | Eugene Doherty | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
101 | 55:28 | Alison Richards | Todmorden Harriers | L |
102 | 55:29 | Harry Atkinson | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
103 | 55:31 | Oliver Fulton | Bingley Harriers | V45 |
104 | 55:47 | Peter Jagan | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
105 | 55:59 | Howard Smith | Achilli Ratti | |
106 | 56:11 | Rebecca Wright | Bingley Harriers | LV45 |
107 | 56:13 | Alexander Westham | Aire Valley Runners | V45 |
108 | 56:19 | Duncan Berry | U/A | |
109 | 56:27 | Andy Webster | Ilkley Harriers AC | |
110 | 56:30 | Nigel Horney | U/A | V45 |
111 | 56:39 | Martin Smillie | U/A | V45 |
112 | 56:42 | Michael Baldwin | Denby Dale Travellers | V50 |
113 | 56:46 | Bryan Parkinson | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
114 | 57:07 | Andrew Howson | Clayton-le-Moors Harriers | V45 |
115 | 57:08 | Chris Brown | U/A | V45 |
116 | 57:11 | Luke Wilford | Aire Valley Runners | |
117 | 57:13 | Phil Berry | U/A | |
118 | 57:19 | Phil Chappell | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
119 | 57:21 | Joyce Marshall | Ilkley Harriers AC | LV45 |
120 | 57:26 | Simon Throup | Wharfedale Harriers | V40 |
121 | 57:26 | Charles Oxtoby | U/A | V40 |
122 | 57:30 | David Askew | Doncaster | V40 |
123 | 57:37 | Carl Bradshaw | Wharfedale Harriers | |
124 | 57:49 | Gerry Symes | Calder Valley | V50 |
125 | 57:50 | Brian Kenny | Achilli Ratti | V50 |
126 | 57:59 | Geoff Billington | Achilli Ratti | V45 |
127 | 58:00 | Neil Smith | Wharfedale Harriers | |
128 | 58:18 | Tim Stobart | St Bedes | V40 |
129 | 58:31 | Owen Henriksen | U/A | V40 |
130 | 58:34 | Andrew Frame | Bingley Harriers | V40 |
131 | 58:43 | Elizabeth McCann | Ilkley Harriers AC | L |
132 | 58:51 | Sharron Smith | Bingley Harriers | L |
133 | 58:57 | Helen Glover | Keighley and Craven | L |
134 | 59:00 | John Garrad | U/A | V40 |
135 | 59:01 | Christopher Oxlade | U/A | V40 |
136 | 59:03 | Keith Wood | Ilkley Harriers AC | V40 |
137 | 59:07 | Bruce Duncan | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
138 | 59:14 | Pete Merifield | U/A | V40 |
139 | 59:16 | Shona Brash | Aire Valley Runners | L |
140 | 59:55 | Craig Lister | Calder Valley | V40 |
141 | 1:00:05 | Kay Lucas | Ilkley Harriers AC | L |
142 | 1:00:10 | Martin Kirkman | Achilli Ratti | V45 |
143 | 1:00:23 | Eddie Lesniak | Achilli Ratti | V50 |
144 | 1:00:25 | Michael Ford | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
145 | 1:00:33 | David Edmondon | Clayton-le-Moors Harriers | |
146 | 1:00:37 | Margaret Jagan | EPOC | LV50 |
147 | 1:00:38 | Colin Best | Otley AC | V45 |
148 | 1:00:42 | Rob King | Airienteers/Ilkley Harriers | V45 |
149 | 1:00:46 | Mick Banks | U/A | V50 |
150 | 1:00:59 | Roumen Barzanov | U/A | |
151 | 1:01:10 | Michael Watson | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
152 | 1:01:13 | Richard Morris | U/A | V40 |
153 | 1:01:23 | Mark Smales | U/A | V45 |
154 | 1:01:26 | Keith Verralis | U/A | V50 |
155 | 1:01:27 | Paul Sessford | Keighley and Craven | |
156 | 1:01:34 | Paul Wilson | Wharfedale Harriers | V45 |
157 | 1:01:46 | Robert Gray | U/A | |
158 | 1:01:55 | Phil Thackray | U/A | V50 |
159 | 1:01:56 | Samuel Healy | U/A | |
160 | 1:02:19 | Douglas Bodey | U/A | |
161 | 1:02:26 | Chris Cosgrave | U/A | V40 |
162 | 1:02:28 | Raymond Johnson | CFR | V60 |
163 | 1:02:47 | Rachael Gooch | Ilkley Harriers AC | LV50 |
164 | 1:02:53 | Bryan Websdale | Overoptimists! | |
165 | 1:04:14 | Andrew Hinchcliffe | U/A | V45 |
166 | 1:04:27 | Simon Bowens | Aire Centre Pacers | |
167 | 1:04:28 | Tracy Ireland | Rossendale Harriers | L |
168 | 1:04:44 | Will Crocombe | Laughing Boys | |
169 | 1:04:48 | Peter Billington | Achilli Ratti | V50 |
170 | 1:04:57 | Laurie Prowse | Keighley and Craven | V50 |
171 | 1:04:59 | Robert Payne | Otley AC | V60 |
172 | 1:05:06 | Dave Hugill | Achilli Ratti | V50 |
173 | 1:05:14 | Adam Baker | U/A | |
174 | 1:05:21 | Peter Hollands | U/A | |
175 | 1:05:25 | Jonathan Riley | U/A | |
176 | 1:05:44 | Robert Hirst | Clayton-le-Moors Harriers | V50 |
177 | 1:05:48 | Frank Groves | U/A | |
178 | 1:05:51 | Michael Thompson | Dewsbury RR | V40 |
179 | 1:05:51 | Paul Griffiths | Barnsley Harriers | V45 |
180 | 1:06:07 | Andy Grant | CFR | V50 |
181 | 1:06:20 | Andrew Kitts | U/A | V40 |
182 | 1:06:22 | Dave Clark | U/A | |
183 | 1:06:36 | Ralph Porter | Fellandale | V50 |
184 | 1:07:15 | Lisa Hinchcliffe | Barnsley Harriers | L |
185 | 1:07:26 | Mark Blagg | Otley AC | |
186 | 1:07:30 | Max Wood | Skyrac | V45 |
187 | 1:07:32 | Lindsey King | Ilkley Harriers AC | LV40 |
188 | 1:07:42 | Clive Boothman | Baildon Runners | V50 |
189 | 1:08:13 | Jack Escritt | CFR | V70 |
190 | 1:08:14 | Tom Targett | Clayton-le-Moors Harriers | V50 |
191 | 1:08:26 | Paul Cotterill | U/A | V50 |
192 | 1:08:54 | Raymond Migocz | U/A | V50 |
193 | 1:09:14 | Louise Abdy | Todmorden Harriers | LV40 |
194 | 1:09:50 | John Seward | U/A | |
195 | 1:10:12 | Mike McDonald | Bowland Fellrunners | V60 |
196 | 1:10:29 | Roger Dawson | Skyrac | V50 |
197 | 1:13:43 | Carol Lesley Parsons | Totley AC | LV40 |
198 | 1:15:39 | Peter Kelly | U/A | V45 |
199 | 1:15:40 | Diane Smith | Lostock AC | LV40 |
200 | 1:18:17 | Allan Webster | Bingley Harriers | V40 |
201 | 1:18:37 | Stephen Topham | Saltwell Harriers | V50 |
202 | 1:20:51 | David Cattanach | Otley AC | V50 |
203 | 1:22:13 | Uta Praekelt | West End Runners | LV50 |
204 | 1:24:17 | Andrew Greaves | U/A | |
205 | 1:24:55 | Paul Buckley | U/A | V50 |
206 | 1:27:28 | Antonio Cardinale | Otley AC | V50 |
207 | 1:29:30 | Adriana Del Pino Sanchez | U/A | L |
208 | 1:37:14 | Phillip Helliwell | Bingley Harriers | V50 |
209 | 1:37:14 | Emma Helliwell | Bingley Harriers | L |
210 | 1:40:33 | Basil Thompson | Airienteers | V70 |
DNF | | Mark Fisher | U/A | |
DNF | | Martin Rust | U/A | V60 |
Ilkley Moor
Fell Race
Archive
|
2004 Results